Egypt Travel

All you have to find out about Egypt e-visa

With Egypt being among the most well-liked holiday destinations, as well as a large number of business opportunities, it is necessary that the Visa process to be made easier.

The eVisa Egypt is an online travel authorization created for citizens that want to visit Egypt for tourism. This system speeds up the application procedure to have new visas. The holidaymakers can decide between a single or multiple-entry visa for Egypt, based on the duration of your visit.

You can get this Egypt e-Visa without going to the embassy, just via an online application. This all new procedure was enforced by the Egyptian authorities.

Egypt Visa requirements

There are several prerequisites that the vacationers must take into consideration in order to be able to have the Electronic Travel Authorization to enter Egypt. Here are the most crucial ones:

  • You need to have a valid passport which will not expire for around 8 months.
  • Only 7 nations are visa-exempt: Malaysia, Bahrain, Hong Kong, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Lebanon, Macao, as well as the United Arab Emirates.
  • Please be aware that there are many kinds of visas, so you have to determine if your nationality is eligible for the online visa or for the one to have on arrival.
  • Once you have the confirmation that you can submit an application for an electronic visa, make sure to accomplish the online form without errors.
  • Utilize your debit or credit card to pay for the charge.
  • A main page of your passport is needed, so ensure you have a scan or picture of it to upload.
  • After you obtain the online visa you have to print a copy of it to present it to the Egyptian border.

What you should pick between a single-entry visa or a multiple-entry visa

Whether you’re trying to get a Visa on arrival or e-Visa, you should decide on its type. Depending on how you planned your journey, you can make the correct choice:


Single-entry Egypt Visa

This type allows a 30 days stay and are also valid for six months, starting off the issue day. When touring with a group, one person can apply on the web for all of the tourists, but every one of them need to accomplish and sign their forms. This doesn’t apply for parents or guardians, who will sign the applications for their young children.

If you plan to go to the Sinai Red Sea resorts for 15 days, you can do this having a visa-exempt stamp you get on arrival. Bear in mind that you will need a single entry Visa for the rest of the country, though.

If you are only passing through Egypt and it will take less than 48 hours, you do not need to obtain a Visa.


Multiple-entry Egypt Visa

In the event you chose to have some trips to Egypt, you ought to get the multiple-entry one. In this way you can leave and return as you like. This kind of Visa cannot be acquired on arrival, so you must apply for it ahead of time. It will allow you to stay for Thirty days maximum throughout a 90 day period, containing multiple entries.

In the event you made a decision to work in Egypt and are in need of a long-term visa, first you must have a multiple-entry one. This will ease your way to apply for a work permit and get back whenever necessary.

Egypt Gallery:










Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *